Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max
Price in Bangladesh
5 variants
Prices checked 14 October 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?
Key specifications
- Display
- 6.9″ LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz
- Chipset
- Apple A18 Pro
- RAM
- 8GB
- Storage
- 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
- Rear camera
- 48MP Triple
- Selfie camera
- 12MP
- Battery
- 4,685mAh
- Network
- 5G
- OS
- iOS v18
- Protection
- IP68
- Weight
- 227g · 8.3mm
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max overview
The Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max is a 5G smartphone from Apple, released in September 2024. It comes with a 6.9-inch LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, the Apple A18 Pro chipset, 8GB of RAM and 256GB / 512GB / 1TB of storage. For photography there is a 48MP triple rear camera and a 12MP selfie camera. A 4,685mAh battery powers the phone. The official price of the Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max in Bangladesh starts at ৳2,49,999.
What's good
- Flagship-level performance
- 120Hz smooth display
- LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED panel
- Optical image stabilisation (OIS)
- 5G network support
- IP68 water & dust resistance
What's not
- No 3.5mm headphone jack
- Heavy (227g)
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max full specifications
Launch
| Brand | Apple |
|---|---|
| Model | iPhone 16 Pro Max |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | 20 September 2024 |
| Status | Available |
Platform
| Operating System | iOS |
|---|---|
| OS Version | v18 |
| Chipset | Apple A18 Pro |
| CPU | Hexa Core (3.78 GHz, Dual core + 2.11 GHz, Quad core) |
| CPU Cores | 6 Cores |
| Architecture | 64 bit |
| Fabrication | 3 nm |
| GPU | Apple GPU (6-core graphics) |
Display
| Display Type | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 6.9 inches (116.3 cm) |
| Resolution | 1320x2864 px (FHD+) |
| Aspect Ratio | 19.5:9 |
| Pixel Density | 460 ppi |
| Screen to Body Ratio | 91.4% |
| Screen Protection | Ceramic Shield glass (2024 gen) |
| Bezel-less Display | Yes with punch-hole display |
| Touch Screen | Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch |
| Brightness | 2000 nits |
| HDR 10 / HDR + support | HDR10 |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Notch | Punch-hole |
Rear Camera
| Camera Setup | Triple |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 48 MP, f/1.8, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 48 MP, f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera, 12 MP, f/2.8, Telephoto Camera |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Phase Detection autofocus |
| OIS | Yes |
| Flash | Dual-color LED Flash |
| Image Resolution | 8000 x 6000 Pixels |
| Settings | Exposure compensation, ISO control |
| Zoom | 5x optical zoom |
| Shooting Modes | Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR), Burst mode, Macro Mode |
| Aperture | f/1.8 |
| Camera Features | Apple ProRAW, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus, Slo-motion, Video HDR, Night Time-Lapse, Macro Video, Action Mode, ProRes Video, Audio Zoom, Stereo recording |
| Video Recording | 3840x2160, 1920x1080 |
| Video FPS | 120 fps, 240 fps |
| Image Stabilization | Yes |
Selfie Camera
| Camera Setup | Single |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 12 MP f/1.9, Wide Angle, Primary Camera |
| Autofocus | Yes |
| Flash | Retina Flash |
| Video Recording | 3840x2160, 1920x1080 |
| Video FPS | 60 fps, 120 fps |
| Aperture | f/1.9 |
Body & Design
| Height | 163 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 77.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm |
| Weight | 227 grams |
| Build | Glass front (Corning-made glass), glass back (Corning-made glass), titanium frame (grade 5) |
| Colors | Black Titanium, White Titanium, Natural Titanium, Desert Titanium |
| Waterproof | Water resistant (up to 6m for 30 min) |
| IP Rating | IP68 |
| Ruggedness | Dust Proof |
Battery
| Battery type | Li-Ion (Lithium Ion ) |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 4685 mAh |
| Wireless Charging | 25W wireless (MagSafe) |
| Quick Charging | 20 Wired, PD2.0, 50% in 30 min (advertised) |
| Reverse Charging | 4.5W reverse wired |
| Placement | Non-removable |
| USB Type-C | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2, DisplayPort |
Memory
| Internal Storage | 256 GB |
|---|---|
| Storage Type | NVMe |
| USB OTG | Yes |
| RAM | 8 GB |
| RAM Type | LPDDR5T |
Connectivity
| Network | 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G |
|---|---|
| SIM Slot | Dual SIM, GSM+GSM |
| SIM Size | SIM1: Nano, SIM2: eSIM |
| EDGE | Available |
| GPRS | Available |
| VoLTE | Yes |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE, 5G, EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps |
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax) 5GHz 6GHz, MIMO |
| Bluetooth | v5.3 |
| GPS | Yes with A-GPS, Glonass |
| Wi-fi Hotspot | Yes |
| NFC | Yes |
| USB | Mass storage device, USB charging |
Sensors & Security
| Light Sensor | Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope |
|---|---|
| Face Unlock | Face ID |
Audio & Media
| Loudspeaker | Yes |
|---|---|
| Alert Types | Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones |
| Audio Jack | USB Type-C |
| Audio Features | Dolby Atmos, Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus |
| Video | 4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120/240fps, 10-bit HDR, Dolby Vision HDR (up to 60fps), ProRes, Cinematic mode (4K@24/30fps), 3D (spatial) video, stereo sound rec. |
More
| Made By | US |
|---|---|
| Features | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer, Ultra Wideband 2 (UWB) support, Emergency SOS via satellite (SMS sending/receiving) |
Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.
Frequently asked questions
What is the price of Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max in Bangladesh?
The official price of Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max in Bangladesh starts at ৳2,49,999, and the unofficial price starts at ৳1,45,000.
Does Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max support 5G?
Yes, Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max supports 5G networks.
How big is the battery of Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max?
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max has a 4685mAh battery.
Is Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max waterproof?
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max has IP68 – Water resistant (up to 6m for 30 min) protection.
Which processor does Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max use?
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max is powered by the Apple A18 Pro (Hexa Core (3.78 GHz, Dual core + 2.11 GHz, Quad core)).
When was Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max released?
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max was released in September 2024.
Similar price phones
More
Honor Magic V6
12GB16GB 256GB–1TB · 6660mAh · 7.95″ · 64MP Official৳2,49,999 Unofficial৳1,90,000 5G 8.2
Huawei Mate X7
16GB/512GB 5600mAh · 8″ · 50MP Official৳2,49,999 5G 8.4
Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max
256GB512GB1TB2TB 12GB RAM · 4832mAh · 6.9″ · 48MP Official৳2,49,999 Unofficial৳1,70,000 Upcoming 5G 9.0
Huawei Mate 90 RS Ultimate
16GB/512GB 6800mAh · 6.9″ · 200MP Expected৳2,50,000 Upcoming 5G 7.9Apple iPhone Ultra
12GB/256GB 5500mAh · 7.7″ · 48MP Expected৳2,50,000 5G 9.6
Honor Robot Phone
12GB16GB 512GB–1TB · 7060mAh · 6.31″ · 200MP Unofficial৳2,50,000 5G 9.1
Motorola Razr Fold
16GB/512GB 6000mAh · 8.1″ · 50MP Unofficial৳2,50,000 5G 8.2
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Special
16GB/512GB 4400mAh · 8″ · 200MP Expected৳2,50,000More from Apple
All 58 phonesApple iPhone Air 2
12GB/256GB 3500mAh · 6.5″ · 48MP Expected৳1,30,000 5G 8.1
Apple iPhone 18 Pro
256GB512GB1TB2TB 12GB RAM · 4056mAh · 6.3″ · 48MP Official৳2,74,999 Unofficial৳1,85,000 5G 8.5
Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max
256GB512GB1TB2TB 12GB RAM · 5391mAh · 6.9″ · 48MP Official৳2,99,999 Unofficial৳2,10,000 Upcoming 5G 8.2
Apple iPhone Duo
256GB512GB1TB2TB 12GB RAM · 5800mAh · 7.6″ · 48MP Unofficial৳3,29,999 Upcoming 5G 7.9Apple iPhone Ultra
12GB/256GB 5500mAh · 7.7″ · 48MP Expected৳2,50,000 5G 6.6
Apple iPhone 17e
256GB512GB 8GB RAM · 4005mAh · 6.1″ · 48MP Official৳1,24,999 Unofficial৳95,000 5G 7.6
Apple iPhone 17
256GB512GB 8GB RAM · 3692mAh · 6.3″ · 48MP Official৳1,79,999 Unofficial৳1,21,000 5G 7.2