1 / 8 Front
Huawei Mate 80
Price in Bangladesh
Variant
Prices checked 14 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?
Key specifications
- Display
- 6.75″ LTPO OLED, 120Hz
- Chipset
- Kirin 9020
- RAM
- 12GB
- Storage
- 256GB
- Rear camera
- 50MP Triple
- Selfie camera
- 13MP
- Battery
- 5,750mAh
- Charging
- 66W + wireless
- Network
- 5G
- OS
- HarmonyOS V6.0
- Protection
- IP68/IP69
- Weight
- 217g · 7.95mm
Huawei Mate 80 overview
The Huawei Mate 80 is a 5G smartphone from Huawei, released in November 2025. It comes with a 6.75-inch LTPO OLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, the Kirin 9020 chipset, 12GB of RAM and 256GB of storage. For photography there is a 50MP triple rear camera and a 13MP selfie camera. A 5,750mAh battery powers the phone, with 66W fast charging and wireless charging. Its expected price in Bangladesh is around ৳80,000.
What's good
- Flagship-level performance
- 120Hz smooth display
- LTPO OLED panel
- Very fast 66W charging
- Optical image stabilisation (OIS)
- 5G network support
What's not
- No 3.5mm headphone jack
Huawei Mate 80 full specifications
Launch
| Brand | Huawei |
|---|---|
| Model | Mate 80 |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | 25 November 2025 |
| Status | Released |
Platform
| Operating System | HarmonyOS |
|---|---|
| OS Version | V6.0 |
| Chipset | Kirin 9020 |
Display
| Display Type | LTPO OLED |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 6.75 inches (17.15 cm) |
| Resolution | 1280x2832 px (FHD+) |
| Pixel Density | 460 ppi |
| Screen to Body Ratio | 89.7% |
| Screen Protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass 2 |
| Bezel-less Display | Yes with punch-hole display |
| Touch Screen | Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch |
| HDR 10 / HDR + support | HDR |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Notch | Punch-hole |
Rear Camera
| Camera Setup | Triple |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 50 MP, f/1.4-f/4.0, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 40 MP, f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera, 12 MP, f/3.4, Periscope Telephoto Camera |
| Autofocus | Yes |
| OIS | Yes |
| Flash | LED Flash |
| Image Resolution | 8192 x 6144 Pixels |
| Settings | Exposure compensation, ISO control |
| Zoom | 50x Digital zoom |
| Shooting Modes | Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) |
| Aperture | f/1.4-f/4.0 |
| Camera Features | Auto Flash, Custom Watermark, Face detection, Focus Tracking, Touch to focus, Dual Video Recording, Slo-motion, Video HDR, Macro Video |
| Video Recording | 3840x2160, 1920x1080 |
| Video FPS | 240 fps |
Selfie Camera
| Camera Setup | Single |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 13 MP, f/2.0, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera |
| Video Recording | 3840x2160, 1920x1080 |
| Aperture | f/2.0 |
Body & Design
| Height | 161.85 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 76 mm |
| Thickness | 7.95 mm |
| Weight | 217 grams |
| Build | Glass front, aluminum alloy frame, fiber-reinforced plastic back |
| Colors | Black, White, Green, Gold |
| Waterproof | Water resistant (up to 6m for 30 min) |
| IP Rating | IP68/IP69 |
| Ruggedness | Dust proof |
Battery
| Battery type | Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer) |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 5750 mAh |
| Wireless Charging | 50W wireless |
| Quick Charging | 66W wired |
| Reverse Charging | 5W reverse wired |
| Placement | Non-removable |
| USB Type-C | USB Type-C 3.1, DisplayPort 1.2 |
Memory
| Internal Storage | 256 GB |
|---|---|
| USB OTG | Yes |
| RAM | 12 GB |
Connectivity
| Network | 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G |
|---|---|
| SIM Slot | Dual SIM, GSM+GSM |
| SIM Size | SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano |
| EDGE | Available |
| GPRS | Available |
| VoLTE | Yes |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE, 5G |
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax) 5GHz 6GHz, MIMO |
| Bluetooth | v6.0 |
| GPS | Yes with A-GPS, Glonass |
| Infrared | Yes |
| Wi-fi Hotspot | Yes |
| NFC | Yes |
| USB | Mass storage device, USB charging |
Sensors & Security
| Light Sensor | Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope |
|---|---|
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes |
| Finger Sensor Position | Side-mounted |
| Face Unlock | Face ID |
Audio & Media
| Loudspeaker | Yes |
|---|---|
| Audio Jack | USB Type-C |
| Video | 4K, 1080p@240fps, HDR, gyro-EIS, OIS |
More
| Made By | China |
|---|---|
| Features | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass |
Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.
Frequently asked questions
What is the price of Huawei Mate 80 in Bangladesh?
Huawei Mate 80 is expected to cost around ৳80,000 in Bangladesh.
Does Huawei Mate 80 support 5G?
Yes, Huawei Mate 80 supports 5G networks.
How big is the battery of Huawei Mate 80?
Huawei Mate 80 has a 5750mAh battery with 66W fast charging.
Is Huawei Mate 80 waterproof?
Huawei Mate 80 has IP68/IP69 – Water resistant (up to 6m for 30 min) protection.
Which processor does Huawei Mate 80 use?
Huawei Mate 80 is powered by the Kirin 9020.
When was Huawei Mate 80 released?
Huawei Mate 80 was released in November 2025.
Similar price phones
More
Honor WIN2
12GB/256GB 10000mAh · 6.83″ · 50MP Expected৳80,000 Upcoming 5G 7.8
Motorola Edge 70 Plus
8GB/256GB 6500mAh · 6.78″ · 200MP Expected৳80,000 Upcoming 5G 7.5
Oppo Reno16 F
8GB/256GB 7000mAh · 6.57″ · 50MP Expected৳80,000 5G 8.8
Vivo X200T
256GB512GB 12GB RAM · 6200mAh · 6.67″ · 50MP Unofficial৳80,000 5G 8.6
Oppo Reno15 Pro Max
12GB/512GB 6500mAh · 6.78″ · 200MP Expected৳80,000 5G 8.7
Huawei nova 15 Ultra
12GB/256GB 6500mAh · 6.84″ · 50MP Expected৳80,000 5G 6.1
Doogee Blade GT Ultra
16GB/512GB 5500mAh · 6.72″ · 100MP Expected৳80,000 5G 8.5
Honor 300 Ultra
12GB/512GB 5300mAh · 6.78″ · 50MP Unofficial৳80,000More from Huawei
All 165 phones
Huawei Mate 90
12GB/256GB 6600mAh · 6.75″ · 50MP Expected৳1,15,000 Upcoming 5G 8.2
Huawei Mate 90 Pro
12GB/256GB 6600mAh · 6.75″ · 50MP Expected৳1,30,000 Upcoming 5G 9.0
Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max
12GB/512GB 6800mAh · 6.9″ · 200MP Expected৳1,80,000 Upcoming 5G 9.0
Huawei Mate 90 RS Ultimate
16GB/512GB 6800mAh · 6.9″ · 200MP Expected৳2,50,000 Upcoming 5G 7.6
Huawei Mate XT 2 Ultimate
16GB/256GB 5600mAh · 10.2″ · 50MP Expected৳3,50,000 5G 8.8
Huawei Pura X View
12GB/256GB 7000mAh · 6.39″ · 200MP Unofficial৳1,75,000 Upcoming 5G 6.6
Huawei nova 16 SE
8GB/128GB 8500mAh · 6.84″ · 50MP Expected৳50,000 5G 8.1