Infinix Hot 40
Price in Bangladesh
Variant
Prices checked 9 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?
Key specifications
- Display
- 6.78″ IPS LCD, 120Hz
- Chipset
- MediaTek Helio G99
- RAM
- 8GB
- Storage
- 128GB
- Rear camera
- 50MP Triple
- Selfie camera
- 32MP
- Battery
- 5,000mAh
- Charging
- 33W
- Network
- 2G, 3G, 4G
- OS
- Android v13
- Weight
- 199g · 8.3mm
Infinix Hot 40 overview
The Infinix Hot 40 is a smartphone from Infinix, released in December 2023. It comes with a 6.78-inch IPS LCD display with a 120Hz refresh rate, the MediaTek Helio G99 chipset, 8GB of RAM and 128GB of storage. For photography there is a 50MP triple rear camera and a 32MP selfie camera. A 5,000mAh battery powers the phone, with 33W fast charging. The official price of the Infinix Hot 40 in Bangladesh starts at ৳17,999.
What's good
- 120Hz smooth display
- NFC
What's not
- No 5G support
- No 3.5mm headphone jack
Infinix Hot 40 full specifications
Launch
| Brand | Infinix |
|---|---|
| Model | Hot 40 |
| Device Type | smartphone |
| Release Date | 05 December 2023 |
| Status | Available |
Platform
| Operating System | Android |
|---|---|
| OS Version | v13 |
| User Interface | XOS |
| Chipset | MediaTek Helio G99 |
| CPU | Octa-core (2.2 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A76 + 2 GHz, Hexa Core, Cortex A55) |
| CPU Cores | 8 Cores |
| Architecture | 64 bit |
| Fabrication | 6 nm |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 |
Display
| Display Type | IPS LCD |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 6.78 inches (17.22 cm) |
| Resolution | 1080x2460 px (FHD+) |
| Aspect Ratio | 20:9 |
| Pixel Density | 396 ppi |
| Screen to Body Ratio | 84.65 % |
| Screen Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Bezel-less Display | Yes with punch-hole display |
| Touch Screen | Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch |
| Brightness | 500 nits |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Notch | Punch-hole |
Rear Camera
| Camera Setup | Triple |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 50 MP f/1.6, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 2 MP f/2.4, Macro Camera, 0.08 MP f/2.0 |
| Autofocus | Yes |
| Flash | Quad LED Flash |
| Image Resolution | 12000 x 9000 Pixels |
| Settings | Exposure compensation, ISO control |
| Zoom | Digital Zoom |
| Shooting Modes | Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR), Macro Mode |
| Aperture | f/1.6 |
| Camera Features | Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus |
| Video Recording | 1920x1080, 2560x1440 |
| Video FPS | 30 fps |
Selfie Camera
| Camera Setup | Single |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 32 MP f/2.2, Wide Angle, Primary Camera |
| Flash | Dual LED |
| Camera Features | Fixed Focus |
| Video Recording | 1920x1080 |
| Video FPS | 30 fps |
| Aperture | f/2.2 |
Body & Design
| Height | 168.6 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 76.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm |
| Weight | 199 grams |
| Build | Back: Plastic |
| Colors | Palm Blue, Horizon Gold, Starlit Black, Starfall Green |
Battery
| Battery type | Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer) |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 5000 mAh |
| Quick Charging | Fast, 33W |
| Placement | Non-removable |
| Standby | Up to 816 Hours(2G) |
| USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
Memory
| Internal Storage | 128 GB |
|---|---|
| Storage Type | UFS 2.2 |
| Expandable Memory | Up to 1 TB |
| USB OTG | Yes |
| RAM | 8 GB |
| RAM Type | LPDDR4X |
Connectivity
| Network | 2G, 3G, 4G |
|---|---|
| SIM Slot | Dual SIM, GSM+GSM |
| SIM Size | SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano |
| EDGE | Available |
| GPRS | Available |
| VoLTE | Yes |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE |
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) |
| Bluetooth | v5.0 |
| GPS | Yes with A-GPS |
| Wi-fi Hotspot | Yes |
| NFC | Yes |
| USB | Mass storage device, USB charging |
Sensors & Security
| Light Sensor | Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass |
|---|---|
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes |
| Finger Sensor Position | Side-mounted |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
Audio & Media
| FM Radio | Yes |
|---|---|
| Loudspeaker | Yes |
| Alert Types | Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones |
| Audio Jack | 3.5 mm |
| Audio Features | DTS Sound |
| Video | 1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps |
| Document Reader | Yes |
More
| Made By | China |
|---|---|
| Features | Accelerometer, proximity, compass |
Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.
Frequently asked questions
What is the price of Infinix Hot 40 in Bangladesh?
The official price of Infinix Hot 40 in Bangladesh starts at ৳17,999, and the unofficial price starts at ৳15,999.
Does Infinix Hot 40 support 5G?
No, Infinix Hot 40 does not support 5G. It works on 2G, 3G, 4G networks.
How big is the battery of Infinix Hot 40?
Infinix Hot 40 has a 5000mAh battery with 33W fast charging.
Which processor does Infinix Hot 40 use?
Infinix Hot 40 is powered by the MediaTek Helio G99 (Octa-core (2.2 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A76 + 2 GHz, Hexa Core, Cortex A55)).
When was Infinix Hot 40 released?
Infinix Hot 40 was released in December 2023.
Similar price phones
More
Helio 47
6GB/128GB 6000mAh · 6.67″ · 50MP Official৳17,999 4.2
Realme C100i
64GB128GB 4GB RAM · 7000mAh · 6.8″ · 8MP Official৳17,999 4.1
Xiaomi Redmi A7 Pro
64GB128GB 4GB RAM · 6000mAh · 6.9″ · 13MP Official৳17,999 4.5
ZTE nubia V80 Max
4GB8GB 128GB · 6000mAh · 6.9″ · 50MP Official৳17,999 4.5
Xiaomi Redmi 15c
4GB6GB8GB 128GB–256GB · 6000mAh · 6.9″ · 50MP Official৳17,999 Unofficial৳20,990 4.4
Realme C75x
6GB/128GB 5600mAh · 6.67″ · 50MP Official৳17,999 4.4
Tecno Spark 30
8GB/128GB 5000mAh · 6.78″ · 64MP Official৳17,999 5G 4.4
Vivo T3 Lite
6GB/128GB 5000mAh · 6.56″ · 50MP Unofficial৳17,999More from Infinix
All 100 phonesInfinix Smart 20E
4GB/64GB 5200mAh · 6.78″ · 8MP Expected৳18,000 5G 5.9
Infinix Hot 70 Pro
8GB/128GB 6000mAh · 6.76″ · 50MP Official৳36,999 4.8
Infinix Hot 70
4GB6GB8GB 128GB · 6000mAh · 6.78″ · 50MP Official৳23,999 5G 8.0Infinix GT 50 Pro
12GB/256GB 6500mAh · 6.8″ · 50MP Expected৳50,000 5G 7.4
Infinix Note 60
8GB/256GB 6500mAh · 6.78″ · 50MP Official৳44,999 5G 7.8
Infinix Note 60 Pro
8GB/256GB 6500mAh · 6.78″ · 50MP Official৳49,999 5G 9.1Infinix Note 60 Ultra
12GB/256GB 7000mAh · 6.78″ · 200MP Expected৳90,000 3.6