1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Motorola
  4. Motorola Nexus 6
Motorola Nexus 6 photo

Motorola Nexus 6

Motorola Released 20 Nov 2014 4G Score 2.9/10

Price in Bangladesh

Official ৳66,000 Available · brand warranty

Variant

Prices checked 17 February 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
5.96″ AMOLED
Chipset
Qualcomm APQ8084 Snapdragon 805
RAM
3GB
Storage
32GB
Rear camera
13MP Single
Selfie camera
2MP
Battery
3,220mAh
Network
2G, 3G, 4G
OS
Android v5.0 (Lollipop)
Weight
184g · 10.1mm

Motorola Nexus 6 overview

The Motorola Nexus 6 is a smartphone from Motorola, released in November 2014. It comes with a 5.96-inch AMOLED display, the Qualcomm APQ8084 Snapdragon 805 chipset, 3GB of RAM and 32GB of storage. For photography there is a 13MP rear camera and a 2MP selfie camera. A 3,220mAh battery powers the phone. The official price of the Motorola Nexus 6 in Bangladesh starts at ৳66,000.

What's good

  • AMOLED panel

What's not

  • Entry-level chipset, not for heavy gaming
  • Small 3220mAh battery
  • No 3.5mm headphone jack

Motorola Nexus 6 full specifications

Launch

Brand Motorola
Model Nexus 6
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 20 November 2014
Status Available

Platform

Operating System Android
OS Version v5.0 (Lollipop)
Chipset Qualcomm APQ8084 Snapdragon 805
CPU Quad-core 2.7 GHz Krait 450
CPU Cores 4 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 28 nm
GPU Adreno 420

Display

Display Type AMOLED
Screen Size 5.96 inches
Resolution 1440x2560 px (FHD+)
Aspect Ratio 16:9
Pixel Density 493 ppi
Screen to Body Ratio 74.1%
Screen Protection Corning Gorilla Glass 3
Bezel-less Display Yes with notch
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Refresh Rate 60 Hz
Notch Yes

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 13 MP, f/2.0 Primary Camera
Autofocus Yes
Flash LED Flash
Settings Exposure compensation, ISO control
Zoom Digital Zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) Macro Mode
Aperture f/2.0
Camera Features Flashlight, Face beauty
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 2 MP, f/2.2, Primary Camera
Video Recording 1280x720
Video FPS 30 fps
Aperture f/2.2

Body & Design

Height 159.3 mm
Width 83 mm
Thickness 10.1 mm
Weight 184 grams
Build Glass front (Gorilla Glass 3), plastic back, aluminum frame
Colors Midnight Blue, Cloud White

Battery

Battery type Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer)
Capacity 3220 mAh
Placement Non-removable
Standby Up to 330 h
Talk Time Up to 24 h

Memory

Internal Storage 32 GB
Storage Type eMMC 5.0
RAM 3 GB
RAM Type LPDDR3

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G, 4G
SIM Slot Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
VoLTE Yes
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps or LTE (2CA) Cat6 300/50 Mbps
WLAN Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 b/g/n)
Bluetooth v4.0
GPS Yes with A-GPS
Wi-fi Hotspot Yes
USB Mass storage device, USB charging, microUSB 2.0

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope

Audio & Media

FM Radio Yes
Loudspeaker Yes
Alert Types Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones
Audio Jack 3.5 mm
Video 1080p@30fps

More

Made By USA
Features Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Motorola Nexus 6 in Bangladesh?

The official price of Motorola Nexus 6 in Bangladesh starts at ৳66,000.

Does Motorola Nexus 6 support 5G?

No, Motorola Nexus 6 does not support 5G. It works on 2G, 3G, 4G networks.

How big is the battery of Motorola Nexus 6?

Motorola Nexus 6 has a 3220mAh battery.

Which processor does Motorola Nexus 6 use?

Motorola Nexus 6 is powered by the Qualcomm APQ8084 Snapdragon 805 (Quad-core 2.7 GHz Krait 450).

When was Motorola Nexus 6 released?

Motorola Nexus 6 was released in November 2014.

Similar price phones

More

More from Motorola

All 172 phones