1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Samsung
  4. Samsung Galaxy S23
Samsung Galaxy S23 photo

Samsung Galaxy S23

Samsung Released 17 Feb 2023 5G Score 7.3/10

Price in Bangladesh

Unofficial ৳57,000 Available in shops · shop warranty

2 variants

Prices checked 20 May 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
6.1″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz
Chipset
Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
RAM
8GB
Storage
128GB / 256GB
Rear camera
50MP Triple
Selfie camera
12MP
Battery
3,900mAh
Charging
25W + wireless
Network
5G
OS
Android v13
Protection
IP68
Weight
168g · 7.6mm

Samsung Galaxy S23 overview

The Samsung Galaxy S23 is a 5G smartphone from Samsung, released in February 2023. It comes with a 6.1-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with a 120Hz refresh rate, the Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 chipset, 8GB of RAM and 128GB / 256GB of storage. For photography there is a 50MP triple rear camera and a 12MP selfie camera. A 3,900mAh battery powers the phone, with 25W fast charging and wireless charging. It is not officially sold in Bangladesh yet; the unofficial market price starts at ৳57,000.

What's good

  • Flagship-level performance
  • 120Hz smooth display
  • Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel
  • Optical image stabilisation (OIS)
  • 5G network support
  • IP68 water & dust resistance

What's not

  • Small 3900mAh battery
  • No 3.5mm headphone jack
  • Not officially available in Bangladesh

Samsung Galaxy S23 full specifications

Launch

Brand Samsung
Model Galaxy S23
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 17 February 2023
Status Available

Platform

Operating System Android
OS Version v13
User Interface Samsung One UI
Chipset Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
CPU Octa-core (1x3.36 GHz Cortex-X3 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A715 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A710 & 3x2.0 GHz Cortex-A510)
CPU Cores 8 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 4 nm
GPU Adreno 740

Display

Display Type Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Screen Size 6.1 inches (15.49 cm)
Resolution 1080x2340 px (FHD+)
Aspect Ratio 19.5:9
Pixel Density 425 ppi
Screen to Body Ratio 87.87 %
Screen Protection Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Bezel-less Display Yes with punch-hole display
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Brightness 1750 nits
HDR 10 / HDR + support HDR 10+
Refresh Rate 120 Hz
Notch Punch-hole

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Triple
Resolution 50 MP f/1.8, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 12 MP f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera, 10 MP f/2.4, Telephoto Camera
Sensor S5KGN3, ISO-CELL
Autofocus Phase Detection autofocus, Dual Pixel Phase Detection autofocus
OIS Yes
Flash LED Flash
Image Resolution 8150 x 6150 Pixels
Settings Exposure compensation, ISO control
Zoom 3x optical zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting
Aperture f/1.8
Camera Features Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus, Slo-motion, Bokeh portrait video, Video Pro Mode, Stereo recording
Video Recording 7680x4320, 3840x2160, 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps, 60 fps, 240 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 12 MP f/2.2, Wide Angle, Primary Camera
Autofocus Phase Detection Autofocus
Video Recording 3840x2160, 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps
Aperture f/2.2

Body & Design

Height 146.3 mm
Width 70.9 mm
Thickness 7.6 mm
Weight 168 grams
Build Back: Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Colors Phantom Black, Cream, Green, Lavender, Graphite, Lime
Waterproof Water resistant (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter)
IP Rating IP68
Ruggedness Dust proof

Battery

Battery type Li-Ion (Lithium Ion)
Capacity 3900 mAh
Wireless Charging 15W wireless (Qi/PMA)
Quick Charging 25W wired, PD3.0, 50% in 30 min (advertised)
Reverse Charging 4.5W reverse wireless
Placement Non-removable
USB Type-C USB Type-C 3.2

Memory

Internal Storage 128 GB
Storage Type UFS 3.1
USB OTG Yes
RAM 8 GB
RAM Type LPDDR5X

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G
SIM Slot Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Size SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
VoLTE Yes
Speed HSPA, LTE (up to 7CA), 5G
SAR Value Head: 0.869 W/kg
WLAN Wi-Fi 6E (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) 5GHz 6GHz, MIMO
Bluetooth v5.3
GPS Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
Wi-fi Hotspot Yes
NFC Yes
USB Mass storage device, USB charging

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Fingerprint Sensor Yes
Finger Sensor Position On-screen
Finger Sensor Type Ultrasonic
Face Unlock Yes

Audio & Media

Loudspeaker Yes
Alert Types Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones
Audio Jack USB Type-C
Video 8K@24/30fps, 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/240fps, 1080p@960fps, HDR10+, stereo sound rec., gyro-EIS

More

Made By Korea
Features Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer, Samsung DeX, Samsung Wireless DeX (desktop experience support)

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Samsung Galaxy S23 in Bangladesh?

Samsung Galaxy S23 is available in the unofficial market from ৳57,000.

Does Samsung Galaxy S23 support 5G?

Yes, Samsung Galaxy S23 supports 5G networks.

How big is the battery of Samsung Galaxy S23?

Samsung Galaxy S23 has a 3900mAh battery with 25W fast charging.

Is Samsung Galaxy S23 waterproof?

Samsung Galaxy S23 has IP68 – Water resistant (up to 30 minutes in a depth of 1.5 meter) protection.

Which processor does Samsung Galaxy S23 use?

Samsung Galaxy S23 is powered by the Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 (Octa-core (1x3.36 GHz Cortex-X3 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A715 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A710 & 3x2.0 GHz Cortex-A510)).

When was Samsung Galaxy S23 released?

Samsung Galaxy S23 was released in February 2023.

Similar price phones

More

More from Samsung

All 394 phones