1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Sharp
  4. Sharp Aquos R9
Sharp Aquos R9 photo

Sharp Aquos R9

Sharp Released 30 Sept 2024 5G Score 7.2/10

Price in Bangladesh

Expected ৳70,000 Coming soon · not on sale in Bangladesh yet

Variant

Prices checked 27 January 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
6.5″ PRO IGZO LTPO OLED, 240Hz
Chipset
Qualcomm SM7675-AB Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3
RAM
12GB
Storage
256GB
Rear camera
50.3MP Dual
Selfie camera
50.3MP
Battery
5,000mAh
Network
5G
OS
Android v14
Protection
IP68
Weight
195g · 8.9mm

Sharp Aquos R9 overview

The Sharp Aquos R9 is a 5G smartphone from Sharp, released in September 2024. It comes with a 6.5-inch PRO IGZO LTPO OLED display with a 240Hz refresh rate, the Qualcomm SM7675-AB Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 chipset, 12GB of RAM and 256GB of storage. For photography there is a 50.3MP dual rear camera and a 50.3MP selfie camera. A 5,000mAh battery powers the phone. Its expected price in Bangladesh is around ৳70,000.

What's good

  • Flagship-level performance
  • 240Hz smooth display
  • PRO IGZO LTPO OLED panel
  • Optical image stabilisation (OIS)
  • 5G network support
  • IP68 water & dust resistance

What's not

  • No 3.5mm headphone jack

Sharp Aquos R9 full specifications

Launch

Brand Sharp
Model Aquos R9
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 30 September 2024
Status Released

Platform

Operating System Android
OS Version v14
Chipset Qualcomm SM7675-AB Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3
CPU Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x1.9 GHz Cortex-A520)
CPU Cores 8 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 4 nm
GPU Adreno 732

Display

Display Type PRO IGZO LTPO OLED
Screen Size 6.5 inches (16.51 cm)
Resolution 1080x2340 px (FHD+)
Aspect Ratio 19.5:9
Pixel Density 396 ppi
Screen to Body Ratio 88.6%
Screen Protection Corning Gorilla Glass v5
Bezel-less Display Yes with punch-hole display
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Brightness 2000 nits
HDR 10 / HDR + support HDR
Refresh Rate 240 Hz
Notch Punch-hole

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Dual
Resolution 50.3 MP, f/1.9, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 50.3 MP, f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera
Autofocus Yes
OIS Yes
Flash LED Flash
Image Resolution 8150 x 6150 Pixels
Settings Exposure compensation, ISO control
Zoom Digital Zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Aperture f/1.9
Camera Features Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording 3840x2160, 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 50.3 MP, f/2.2, Wide Angle, Primary Camera
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps
Aperture f/2.2

Body & Design

Height 156 mm
Width 75 mm
Thickness 8.9 mm
Weight 195 grams
Build Glass front (Gorilla Glass 5), glass back (Gorilla Glass Victus 2), aluminum frame
Colors Snow White, Forest Green
Waterproof Water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min)
IP Rating IP68
Ruggedness Dust proof

Battery

Battery type Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer)
Capacity 5000 mAh
Placement Non-removable
USB Type-C Yes

Memory

Internal Storage 256 GB
Storage Type UFS 4.0
USB OTG Yes
RAM 12 GB

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G
SIM Slot Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Size SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
VoLTE Yes
Speed HSPA, LTE, 5G
WLAN Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax) 5GHz 6GHz, MIMO
Bluetooth v5.4
GPS Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
Wi-fi Hotspot Yes
NFC Yes
USB Mass storage device, USB charging

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Fingerprint Sensor Yes
Finger Sensor Position Side-mounted
Face Unlock Yes

Audio & Media

Loudspeaker Yes
Audio Jack USB Type-C
Video 4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps, gyro-EIS

More

Made By Japan
Features Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Sharp Aquos R9 in Bangladesh?

Sharp Aquos R9 is expected to cost around ৳70,000 in Bangladesh.

Does Sharp Aquos R9 support 5G?

Yes, Sharp Aquos R9 supports 5G networks.

How big is the battery of Sharp Aquos R9?

Sharp Aquos R9 has a 5000mAh battery.

Is Sharp Aquos R9 waterproof?

Sharp Aquos R9 has IP68 – Water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min) protection.

Which processor does Sharp Aquos R9 use?

Sharp Aquos R9 is powered by the Qualcomm SM7675-AB Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 (Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x1.9 GHz Cortex-A520)).

When was Sharp Aquos R9 released?

Sharp Aquos R9 was released in September 2024.

Similar price phones

More

More from Sharp

All 6 phones