Symphony W82
Price in Bangladesh
Official ৳8,990 Available · brand warranty
Variant
Prices checked 13 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?
Key specifications
- Display
- 5″ TFT
- Chipset
- MTK
- RAM
- 512MB
- Storage
- 4GB
- Rear camera
- 5MP Single
- Battery
- 2,000mAh
- Network
- 2G, 3G
- OS
- Android v4.2.2 (Jelly Bean)
- Weight
- 178g · 11.15mm
Symphony W82 overview
The Symphony W82 is a smartphone from Symphony, released in September 2013. It comes with a 5-inch TFT display, the MTK chipset, 512MB of RAM and 4GB of storage. For photography there is a 5MP rear camera. A 2,000mAh battery powers the phone. The official price of the Symphony W82 in Bangladesh starts at ৳8,990.
What's good
What's not
- Entry-level chipset, not for heavy gaming
- Small 2000mAh battery
- No 3.5mm headphone jack
Symphony W82 full specifications
Launch
| Brand | Symphony |
|---|---|
| Model | W82 |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | 08 September 2013 |
| Status | Available |
Platform
| Operating System | Android |
|---|---|
| OS Version | v4.2.2 (Jelly Bean) |
| Chipset | MTK |
| CPU | 1.2 GHz Dual Core |
| CPU Cores | 2 Cores |
| GPU | Mali-400 |
Display
| Display Type | TFT |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 5 inches, (12.7 cm) |
| Resolution | 480x854 px |
| Pixel Density | 196 ppi |
| Screen Protection | Gorilla Glass |
| Bezel-less Display | Yes with notch |
| Touch Screen | Capacitive Touchscreen |
| Notch | Yes |
Rear Camera
| Camera Setup | Single |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 5 MP Primary Camera |
| Autofocus | Yes |
| Flash | LED Flash |
| Image Resolution | 2592 x 1944 pixels |
| Settings | Exposure compensation |
| Zoom | Digital Zoom |
| Shooting Modes | High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) |
| Camera Features | Flashlight, Face Beauty |
| Video Recording | 1920x1080 |
| Video FPS | 30 fps |
Selfie Camera
| Camera Setup | Single |
|---|---|
| Resolution | VGA Camera |
Body & Design
| Height | 142.5 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 73 mm |
| Thickness | 11.15 mm |
| Weight | 178 grams |
| Colors | Black |
Battery
| Battery type | Li-Ion (Lithium Ion) |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 2000 mAh |
| Placement | Removable |
Memory
| Internal Storage | 4 GB |
|---|---|
| Expandable Memory | Up to 32 GB |
| RAM | 512 MB |
Connectivity
| Network | 2G, 3G |
|---|---|
| SIM Slot | Dual SIM, GSM+GSM |
| SIM Size | Dual SIM (Dual stand-by) |
| EDGE | Available |
| GPRS | Available |
| Speed | HSPA |
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 b/g/n) |
| Bluetooth | v4.0 |
| GPS | Yes with A-GPS |
| USB | Mass storage device, USB charging, microUSB 2.0 |
Sensors & Security
| Light Sensor | Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope |
|---|
Audio & Media
| FM Radio | Yes |
|---|---|
| Loudspeaker | Yes |
| Alert Types | Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones |
| Audio Jack | 3.5 mm |
| Video | 1080p@30fps |
More
| Made By | Bangladesh |
|---|---|
| Features | Proximity sensor, Accelerometer (3D) sensor |
Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.
Frequently asked questions
What is the price of Symphony W82 in Bangladesh?
The official price of Symphony W82 in Bangladesh starts at ৳8,990.
Does Symphony W82 support 5G?
No, Symphony W82 does not support 5G. It works on 2G, 3G networks.
How big is the battery of Symphony W82?
Symphony W82 has a 2000mAh battery.
Which processor does Symphony W82 use?
Symphony W82 is powered by the MTK (1.2 GHz Dual Core).
When was Symphony W82 released?
Symphony W82 was released in September 2013.
Similar price phones
More 3.4
GDL GigaX Y10
4GB/64GB 5000mAh · 6.56″ · 13MP Official৳8,990 3.6
Itel A90
64GB128GB 4GB RAM · 5000mAh · 6.6″ · 13MP Official৳8,990 3.5
Benco V90 Plus
4GB/64GB 5000mAh · 6.56″ · 13MP Official৳8,990 3.6
Symphony Z72
64GB128GB 4GB RAM · 5000mAh · 6.88″ · 52MP Official৳8,999 2.9Lava Yuva Smart 2
3GB/64GB 5000mAh · 6.75″ · 13MP Expected৳9,000 3.5
Itel Zeno 20
3GB/64GB 5000mAh · 6.6″ · 13MP Expected৳9,000 3.3Infinix Smart 10 HD
2GB/64GB 5000mAh · 6.6″ · 13MP Expected৳9,000 2.6
Walton Orbit Y70c
6GB/64GB 5000mAh · 6.6″ · 8MP Official৳9,049More from Symphony
All 507 phones 2.2
Symphony V110
1GB/8GB 2500mAh · 5″ · 5MP Official৳5,690 1.8
Symphony Xplorer i25
1GB/16GB 2300mAh · 5″ · 8MP Official৳6,790
Symphony Q100
2950mAh · 2.8″ · 2MP Official৳5,999
Symphony L70
2000mAh · 2.4″ · 0.08MP Official৳1,540
Symphony BL104
2000mAh · 2″ · 0.08MP Official৳1,380
Symphony BL52
1700mAh · 1.77″ · 0.08MP Official৳1,260
Symphony L257
2500mAh · 2.8″ · 0.08MP Official৳1,790