Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro
Price in Bangladesh
Variant
Prices checked 3 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?
Key specifications
- Display
- 6.39″ AMOLED
- Chipset
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 Plus
- RAM
- 12GB
- Storage
- 128GB
- Rear camera
- 48MP Dual
- Selfie camera
- 20MP
- Battery
- 4,000mAh
- Charging
- 27W
- Network
- 2G, 3G, 4G
- OS
- Android v9.0 (Pie)
- Weight
- 205g · 8.7mm
Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro overview
The Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro is a smartphone from Xiaomi, released in August 2019. It comes with a 6.39-inch AMOLED display, the Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 Plus chipset, 12GB of RAM and 128GB of storage. For photography there is a 48MP dual rear camera and a 20MP selfie camera. A 4,000mAh battery powers the phone, with 27W fast charging. It is not officially sold in Bangladesh yet; the unofficial market price starts at ৳48,500.
What's good
- Smooth everyday performance
- AMOLED panel
What's not
- No 3.5mm headphone jack
- Not officially available in Bangladesh
Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro full specifications
Launch
| Brand | Xiaomi |
|---|---|
| Model | Black Shark 2 Pro |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | 01 August 2019 |
| Status | Available |
Platform
| Operating System | Android |
|---|---|
| OS Version | v9.0 (Pie) |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 Plus |
| CPU | Octa core (2.96 GHz, Single core, Kryo 485 + 2.42 GHz, Tri core, Kryo 485 + 1.8 GHz, Quad core, Kryo 485) |
| CPU Cores | 8 Cores |
| Architecture | 64 bit |
| Fabrication | 7 nm |
| GPU | Adreno 640 |
Display
| Display Type | AMOLED |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 6.39 inches (16.23 cm) |
| Resolution | 1080x2340 px (FHD+) |
| Aspect Ratio | 19.5:9 |
| Pixel Density | 403 ppi |
| Screen to Body Ratio | 81.7 % |
| Screen Protection | Gorilla Glass |
| Bezel-less Display | Yes with notch |
| Touch Screen | Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch |
| Notch | Yes |
| Features | Always-on display |
Rear Camera
| Camera Setup | Dual |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 48 MP f/1.8, Primary Camera, 12 MP f/2.2, Telephoto Camera |
| Sensor | IMX586, Exmor-RS CMOS Sensor |
| Autofocus | Phase Detection autofocus |
| Flash | LED Flash |
| Image Resolution | 8000 x 6000 Pixels |
| Settings | Exposure compensation, ISO control |
| Zoom | Digital Zoom |
| Shooting Modes | Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) |
| Aperture | f/1.8 |
| Camera Features | Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus |
| Video Recording | 1080p |
| Video FPS | 120 fps |
Selfie Camera
| Camera Setup | Single |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 20 MP f/2.0, Primary Camera |
| Camera Features | HDR |
| Video Recording | 1080p |
| Video FPS | 30 fps |
| Aperture | f/2.0 |
Body & Design
| Height | 163.6 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 75 mm |
| Thickness | 8.7 mm |
| Weight | 205 grams |
| Build | Glass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame |
| Colors | Shadow Black, Iceberg Grey, Gulf Blue, Streamer Purple |
Battery
| Battery type | Li-Ion (Lithium Ion) |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 4000 mAh |
| Quick Charging | 27W wired |
| Placement | Non-removable |
| USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
Memory
| Internal Storage | 128 GB |
|---|---|
| RAM | 12 GB |
| RAM Type | LPDDR4X |
Connectivity
| Network | 2G, 3G, 4G |
|---|---|
| SIM Slot | Dual SIM, GSM+GSM, Dual VoLTE |
| SIM Size | SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano |
| EDGE | Available |
| GPRS | Available |
| VoLTE | Yes |
| Speed | HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE (5CA/3CA) Cat18 1200/150 Mbps |
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac), MIMO |
| Bluetooth | v5.0 |
| GPS | Yes with A-GPS, Glonass |
| Wi-fi Hotspot | Yes |
| USB | Mass storage device, USB charging |
Sensors & Security
| Light Sensor | Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope |
|---|---|
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes |
| Finger Sensor Position | On-screen |
| Finger Sensor Type | Optical |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
Audio & Media
| Loudspeaker | Yes with stereo speakers |
|---|---|
| Alert Types | Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones |
| Audio Jack | USB Type-C |
| Video | 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps, 720p@1920fps |
More
| Made By | China |
|---|---|
| Features | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.
Frequently asked questions
What is the price of Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro in Bangladesh?
Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro is available in the unofficial market from ৳48,500.
Does Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro support 5G?
No, Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro does not support 5G. It works on 2G, 3G, 4G networks.
How big is the battery of Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro?
Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro has a 4000mAh battery with 27W fast charging.
Which processor does Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro use?
Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro is powered by the Qualcomm Snapdragon 855 Plus (Octa core (2.96 GHz, Single core, Kryo 485 + 2.42 GHz, Tri core, Kryo 485 + 1.8 GHz, Quad core, Kryo 485)).
When was Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro released?
Xiaomi Black Shark 2 Pro was released in August 2019.
Similar price phones
More
Samsung Galaxy A27
6GB8GB 128GB · 5000mAh · 6.7″ · 50MP Official৳48,799 Unofficial৳32,990 5G 8.2
Motorola Edge 70 Pro
8GB12GB 256GB · 6500mAh · 6.8″ · 50MP Unofficial৳49,000 5G 7.3
Nothing Phone (4a)
8GB12GB 128GB–256GB · 5400mAh · 6.78″ · 50MP Unofficial৳49,000 5G 7.1
Motorola Moto X70 Air
12GB/256GB 4800mAh · 6.7″ · 50MP Unofficial৳49,000 5G 8.4
OnePlus Ace 5 Racing
12GB16GB 256GB–512GB · 7100mAh · 6.77″ · 50MP Unofficial৳48,000 5G 8.4
Realme GT 7T
12GB/256GB 7000mAh · 6.8″ · 50MP Unofficial৳49,000 5G 8.5
Xiaomi Redmi K80
12GB16GB 256GB–512GB · 6550mAh · 6.67″ · 50MP Unofficial৳48,000 5G 7.2
Oppo K12 Plus
12GB/256GB 6400mAh · 6.7″ · 50MP Unofficial৳48,000More from Xiaomi
All 380 phones
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G
8GB/256GB 7700mAh · 6.99″ · 50MP Official৳42,999 5G 9.6
Xiaomi 18 Pro
256GB512GB 12GB RAM · 7000mAh · 6.4″ · 200MP Unofficial৳1,30,000 5G 9.6
Xiaomi 18 Pro Max
12GB/256GB 8500mAh · 6.9″ · 200MP Unofficial৳1,40,000 Upcoming 5.1Xiaomi Poco C95 Pro
6GB/128GB 7500mAh · 6.9″ · 50MP Expected৳25,000 6.6
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17
4GB6GB8GB 128GB–256GB · 7700mAh · 6.99″ · 50MP Official৳32,999 Unofficial৳28,000 5G 7.1
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro
8GB/256GB 8340mAh · 6.83″ · 50MP Official৳54,999 Unofficial est.৳39,990 5G 7.8
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max
8GB12GB 128GB–512GB · 10000mAh · 6.83″ · 50MP Official৳64,999 Unofficial৳52,000 5G 9.0